Current Build

4.4.2.104 HL7 v3 Code System Race

Vocabulary Work Group Maturity Level: N/AExternal Use Context: Any

This code system (http://terminology.hl7.org/CodeSystem/v3-Race) is defined as part of HL7 v3.

Summary

Defining URL:http://terminology.hl7.org/CodeSystem/v3-Race
Version:2019-07-31
Name:v3.Race
Title:v3 Code System Race
Definition:

In the United States, federal standards for classifying data on race determine the categories used by federal agencies and exert a strong influence on categorization by state and local agencies and private sector organizations. The federal standards do not conceptually define race, and they recognize the absence of an anthropological or scientific basis for racial classification. Instead, the federal standards acknowledge that race is a social-political construct in which an individual's own identification with one more race categories is preferred to observer identification. The standards use a variety of features to define five minimum race categories. Among these features are descent from "the original peoples" of a specified region or nation. The minimum race categories are American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American, Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and White. The federal standards stipulate that race data need not be limited to the five minimum categories, but any expansion must be collapsible to those categories.

OID:2.16.840.1.113883.5.104 (for OID based terminology systems)
Source ResourceXML / JSON

This Code system is used in the following value sets:

  • ValueSet: v2 ETHNIC GROUP (FHIR Value set/code system definition for HL7 v2 table 0005 ( ETHNIC GROUP))
  • ValueSet: v3 Code System Race ( In the United States, federal standards for classifying data on race determine the categories used by federal agencies and exert a strong influence on categorization by state and local agencies and private sector organizations. The federal standards do not conceptually define race, and they recognize the absence of an anthropological or scientific basis for racial classification. Instead, the federal standards acknowledge that race is a social-political construct in which an individual's own identification with one more race categories is preferred to observer identification. The standards use a variety of features to define five minimum race categories. Among these features are descent from "the original peoples" of a specified region or nation. The minimum race categories are American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American, Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and White. The federal standards stipulate that race data need not be limited to the five minimum categories, but any expansion must be collapsible to those categories.)

Release Date: 2019-07-31

LevelCodeDisplayDefinition
11002-5 American Indian or Alaska Native
2  1004-1 American Indian
3    1006-6 Abenaki
3    1008-2 Algonquian
3    1010-8 Apache
4      1011-6 Chiricahua
4      1012-4 Fort Sill Apache
4      1013-2 Jicarilla Apache
4      1014-0 Lipan Apache
4      1015-7 Mescalero Apache
4      1016-5 Oklahoma Apache
4      1017-3 Payson Apache
4      1018-1 San Carlos Apache
4      1019-9 White Mountain Apache
3    1021-5 Arapaho
4      1022-3 Northern Arapaho
4      1023-1 Southern Arapaho
4      1024-9 Wind River Arapaho
3    1026-4 Arikara
3    1028-0 Assiniboine
3    1030-6 Assiniboine Sioux
4      1031-4 Fort Peck Assiniboine Sioux
3    1033-0 Bannock
3    1035-5 Blackfeet
3    1037-1 Brotherton
3    1039-7 Burt Lake Band
3    1041-3 Caddo
4      1042-1 Oklahoma Cado
3    1044-7 Cahuilla
4      1045-4 Agua Caliente Cahuilla
4      1046-2 Augustine
4      1047-0 Cabazon
4      1048-8 Los Coyotes
4      1049-6 Morongo
4      1050-4 Santa Rosa Cahuilla
4      1051-2 Torres-Martinez
3    1053-8 California Tribes
4      1054-6 Cahto
4      1055-3 Chimariko
4      1056-1 Coast Miwok
4      1057-9 Digger
4      1058-7 Kawaiisu
4      1059-5 Kern River
4      1060-3 Mattole
4      1061-1 Red Wood
4      1062-9 Santa Rosa
4      1063-7 Takelma
4      1064-5 Wappo
4      1065-2 Yana
4      1066-0 Yuki
3    1068-6 Canadian and Latin American Indian
4      1069-4 Canadian Indian
4      1070-2 Central American Indian
4      1071-0 French American Indian
4      1072-8 Mexican American Indian
4      1073-6 South American Indian
3    1074-4 Spanish American Indian
3    1076-9 Catawba
4      1741-8 Alatna
4      1742-6 Alexander
4      1743-4 Allakaket
4      1744-2 Alanvik
4      1745-9 Anvik
4      1746-7 Arctic
4      1747-5 Beaver
4      1748-3 Birch Creek
4      1749-1 Cantwell
4      1750-9 Chalkyitsik
4      1751-7 Chickaloon
4      1752-5 Chistochina
4      1753-3 Chitina
4      1754-1 Circle
4      1755-8 Cook Inlet
4      1756-6 Copper Center
4      1757-4 Copper River
4      1758-2 Dot Lake
4      1759-0 Doyon
4      1760-8 Eagle
4      1761-6 Eklutna
4      1762-4 Evansville
4      1763-2 Fort Yukon
4      1764-0 Gakona
4      1765-7 Galena
4      1766-5 Grayling
4      1767-3 Gulkana
4      1768-1 Healy Lake
4      1769-9 Holy Cross
4      1770-7 Hughes
4      1771-5 Huslia
4      1772-3 Iliamna
4      1773-1 Kaltag
4      1774-9 Kluti Kaah
4      1775-6 Knik
4      1776-4 Koyukuk
4      1777-2 Lake Minchumina
4      1778-0 Lime
4      1779-8 Mcgrath
4      1780-6 Manley Hot Springs
4      1781-4 Mentasta Lake
4      1782-2 Minto
4      1783-0 Nenana
4      1784-8 Nikolai
4      1785-5 Ninilchik
4      1786-3 Nondalton
4      1787-1 Northway
4      1788-9 Nulato
4      1789-7 Pedro Bay
4      1790-5 Rampart
4      1791-3 Ruby
4      1792-1 Salamatof
4      1793-9 Seldovia
4      1794-7 Slana
4      1795-4 Shageluk
4      1796-2 Stevens
4      1797-0 Stony River
4      1798-8 Takotna
4      1799-6 Tanacross
4      1800-2 Tanaina
4      1801-0 Tanana
4      1802-8 Tanana Chiefs
4      1803-6 Tazlina
4      1804-4 Telida
4      1805-1 Tetlin
4      1806-9 Tok
4      1807-7 Tyonek
4      1808-5 Venetie
4      1809-3 Wiseman
3    1078-5 Cayuse
3    1080-1 Chehalis
3    1082-7 Chemakuan
4      1083-5 Hoh
4      1084-3 Quileute
3    1086-8 Chemehuevi
3    1088-4 Cherokee
4      1089-2 Cherokee Alabama
4      1090-0 Cherokees of Northeast Alabama
4      1091-8 Cherokees of Southeast Alabama
4      1092-6 Eastern Cherokee
4      1093-4 Echota Cherokee
4      1094-2 Etowah Cherokee
4      1095-9 Northern Cherokee
4      1096-7 Tuscola
4      1097-5 United Keetowah Band of Cherokee
4      1098-3 Western Cherokee
3    1100-7 Cherokee Shawnee
3    1102-3 Cheyenne
4      1103-1 Northern Cheyenne
4      1104-9 Southern Cheyenne
3    1106-4 Cheyenne-Arapaho
3    1108-0 Chickahominy
4      1109-8 Eastern Chickahominy
4      1110-6 Western Chickahominy
3    1112-2 Chickasaw
3    1114-8 Chinook
4      1115-5 Clatsop
4      1116-3 Columbia River Chinook
4      1117-1 Kathlamet
4      1118-9 Upper Chinook
4      1119-7 Wakiakum Chinook
4      1120-5 Willapa Chinook
4      1121-3 Wishram
3    1123-9 Chippewa
4      1124-7 Bad River
4      1125-4 Bay Mills Chippewa
4      1126-2 Bois Forte
4      1127-0 Burt Lake Chippewa
4      1128-8 Fond du Lac
4      1129-6 Grand Portage
4      1130-4 Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa-Chippewa
4      1131-2 Keweenaw
4      1132-0 Lac Courte Oreilles
4      1133-8 Lac du Flambeau
4      1134-6 Lac Vieux Desert Chippewa
4      1135-3 Lake Superior
4      1136-1 Leech Lake
4      1137-9 Little Shell Chippewa
4      1138-7 Mille Lacs
4      1139-5 Minnesota Chippewa
4      1140-3 Ontonagon
4      1141-1 Red Cliff Chippewa
4      1142-9 Red Lake Chippewa
4      1143-7 Saginaw Chippewa
4      1144-5 St. Croix Chippewa
4      1145-2 Sault Ste. Marie Chippewa
4      1146-0 Sokoagon Chippewa
4      1147-8 Turtle Mountain
4      1148-6 White Earth
3    1150-2 Chippewa Cree
4      1151-0 Rocky Boy's Chippewa Cree
3    1153-6 Chitimacha
3    1155-1 Choctaw
4      1156-9 Clifton Choctaw
4      1157-7 Jena Choctaw
4      1158-5 Mississippi Choctaw
4      1159-3 Mowa Band of Choctaw
4      1160-1 Oklahoma Choctaw
3    1162-7 Chumash
4      1163-5 Santa Ynez
3    1165-0 Clear Lake
3    1167-6 Coeur D'Alene
3    1169-2 Coharie
3    1171-8 Colorado River
3    1173-4 Colville
3    1175-9 Comanche
4      1176-7 Oklahoma Comanche
3    1178-3 Coos, Lower Umpqua, Siuslaw
3    1180-9 Coos
3    1182-5 Coquilles
3    1184-1 Costanoan
3    1186-6 Coushatta
4      1187-4 Alabama Coushatta
3    1189-0 Cowlitz
3    1191-6 Cree
3    1193-2 Creek
4      1194-0 Alabama Creek
4      1195-7 Alabama Quassarte
4      1196-5 Eastern Creek
4      1197-3 Eastern Muscogee
4      1198-1 Kialegee
4      1199-9 Lower Muscogee
4      1200-5 Machis Lower Creek Indian
4      1201-3 Poarch Band
4      1202-1 Principal Creek Indian Nation
4      1203-9 Star Clan of Muscogee Creeks
4      1204-7 Thlopthlocco
4      1205-4 Tuckabachee
3    1207-0 Croatan
3    1209-6 Crow
3    1211-2 Cupeno
4      1212-0 Agua Caliente
3    1214-6 Delaware
4      1215-3 Eastern Delaware
4      1216-1 Lenni-Lenape
4      1217-9 Munsee
4      1218-7 Oklahoma Delaware
4      1219-5 Rampough Mountain
4      1220-3 Sand Hill
3    1222-9 Diegueno
4      1223-7 Campo
4      1224-5 Capitan Grande
4      1225-2 Cuyapaipe
4      1226-0 La Posta
4      1227-8 Manzanita
4      1228-6 Mesa Grande
4      1229-4 San Pasqual
4      1230-2 Santa Ysabel
4      1231-0 Sycuan
3    1233-6 Eastern Tribes
4      1234-4 Attacapa
4      1235-1 Biloxi
4      1236-9 Georgetown
4      1237-7 Moor
4      1238-5 Nansemond
4      1239-3 Natchez
4      1240-1 Nausu Waiwash
4      1241-9 Nipmuc
4      1242-7 Paugussett
4      1243-5 Pocomoke Acohonock
4      1244-3 Southeastern Indians
4      1245-0 Susquehanock
4      1246-8 Tunica Biloxi
4      1247-6 Waccamaw-Siousan
4      1248-4 Wicomico
3    1250-0 Esselen
3    1252-6 Fort Belknap
3    1254-2 Fort Berthold
3    1256-7 Fort Mcdowell
3    1258-3 Fort Hall
3    1260-9 Gabrieleno
3    1262-5 Grand Ronde
3    1264-1 Gros Ventres
4      1265-8 Atsina
3    1267-4 Haliwa
3    1269-0 Hidatsa
3    1271-6 Hoopa
4      1272-4 Trinity
4      1273-2 Whilkut
3    1275-7 Hoopa Extension
3    1277-3 Houma
3    1279-9 Inaja-Cosmit
3    1281-5 Iowa
4      1282-3 Iowa of Kansas-Nebraska
4      1283-1 Iowa of Oklahoma
3    1285-6 Iroquois
4      1286-4 Cayuga
4      1287-2 Mohawk
4      1288-0 Oneida
4      1289-8 Onondaga
4      1290-6 Seneca
4      1291-4 Seneca Nation
4      1292-2 Seneca-Cayuga
4      1293-0 Tonawanda Seneca
4      1294-8 Tuscarora
4      1295-5 Wyandotte
3    1297-1 Juaneno
3    1299-7 Kalispel
3    1301-1 Karuk
3    1303-7 Kaw
3    1305-2 Kickapoo
4      1306-0 Oklahoma Kickapoo
4      1307-8 Texas Kickapoo
3    1309-4 Kiowa
4      1310-2 Oklahoma Kiowa
3    1312-8 Klallam
4      1313-6 Jamestown
4      1314-4 Lower Elwha
4      1315-1 Port Gamble Klallam
3    1317-7 Klamath
3    1319-3 Konkow
3    1321-9 Kootenai
3    1323-5 Lassik
3    1325-0 Long Island
4      1326-8 Matinecock
4      1327-6 Montauk
4      1328-4 Poospatuck
4      1329-2 Setauket
3    1331-8 Luiseno
4      1332-6 La Jolla
4      1333-4 Pala
4      1334-2 Pauma
4      1335-9 Pechanga
4      1336-7 Soboba
4      1337-5 Twenty-Nine Palms
4      1338-3 Temecula
3    1340-9 Lumbee
3    1342-5 Lummi
3    1344-1 Maidu
4      1345-8 Mountain Maidu
4      1346-6 Nishinam
3    1348-2 Makah
3    1350-8 Maliseet
3    1352-4 Mandan
3    1354-0 Mattaponi
3    1356-5 Menominee
3    1358-1 Miami
4      1359-9 Illinois Miami
4      1360-7 Indiana Miami
4      1361-5 Oklahoma Miami
3    1363-1 Miccosukee
3    1365-6 Micmac
4      1366-4 Aroostook
3    1368-0 Mission Indians
3    1370-6 Miwok
3    1372-2 Modoc
3    1374-8 Mohegan
3    1376-3 Mono
3    1378-9 Nanticoke
3    1380-5 Narragansett
3    1382-1 Navajo
4      1383-9 Alamo Navajo
4      1384-7 Canoncito Navajo
4      1385-4 Ramah Navajo
3    1387-0 Nez Perce
3    1389-6 Nomalaki
3    1391-2 Northwest Tribes
4      1392-0 Alsea
4      1393-8 Celilo
4      1394-6 Columbia
4      1395-3 Kalapuya
4      1396-1 Molala
4      1397-9 Talakamish
4      1398-7 Tenino
4      1399-5 Tillamook
4      1400-1 Wenatchee
4      1401-9 Yahooskin
3    1403-5 Omaha
3    1405-0 Oregon Athabaskan
3    1407-6 Osage
3    1409-2 Otoe-Missouria
3    1411-8 Ottawa
4      1412-6 Burt Lake Ottawa
4      1413-4 Michigan Ottawa
4      1414-2 Oklahoma Ottawa
3    1416-7 Paiute
4      1417-5 Bishop
4      1418-3 Bridgeport
4      1419-1 Burns Paiute
4      1420-9 Cedarville
4      1421-7 Fort Bidwell
4      1422-5 Fort Independence
4      1423-3 Kaibab
4      1424-1 Las Vegas
4      1425-8 Lone Pine
4      1426-6 Lovelock
4      1427-4 Malheur Paiute
4      1428-2 Moapa
4      1429-0 Northern Paiute
4      1430-8 Owens Valley
4      1431-6 Pyramid Lake
4      1432-4 San Juan Southern Paiute
4      1433-2 Southern Paiute
4      1434-0 Summit Lake
4      1435-7 Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute
4      1436-5 Walker River
4      1437-3 Yerington Paiute
3    1439-9 Pamunkey
3    1441-5 Passamaquoddy
4      1442-3 Indian Township
4      1443-1 Pleasant Point Passamaquoddy
3    1445-6 Pawnee
4      1446-4 Oklahoma Pawnee
3    1448-0 Penobscot
3    1450-6 Peoria
4      1451-4 Oklahoma Peoria
3    1453-0 Pequot
4      1454-8 Marshantucket Pequot
3    1456-3 Pima
4      1457-1 Gila River Pima-Maricopa
4      1458-9 Salt River Pima-Maricopa
3    1460-5 Piscataway
3    1462-1 Pit River
3    1464-7 Pomo
4      1465-4 Central Pomo
4      1466-2 Dry Creek
4      1467-0 Eastern Pomo
4      1468-8 Kashia
4      1469-6 Northern Pomo
4      1470-4 Scotts Valley
4      1471-2 Stonyford
4      1472-0 Sulphur Bank
3    1474-6 Ponca
4      1475-3 Nebraska Ponca
4      1476-1 Oklahoma Ponca
3    1478-7 Potawatomi
4      1479-5 Citizen Band Potawatomi
4      1480-3 Forest County
4      1481-1 Hannahville
4      1482-9 Huron Potawatomi
4      1483-7 Pokagon Potawatomi
4      1484-5 Prairie Band
4      1485-2 Wisconsin Potawatomi
3    1487-8 Powhatan
3    1489-4 Pueblo
4      1490-2 Acoma
4      1491-0 Arizona Tewa
4      1492-8 Cochiti
4      1493-6 Hopi
4      1494-4 Isleta
4      1495-1 Jemez
4      1496-9 Keres
4      1497-7 Laguna
4      1498-5 Nambe
4      1499-3 Picuris
4      1500-8 Piro
4      1501-6 Pojoaque
4      1502-4 San Felipe
4      1503-2 San Ildefonso
4      1504-0 San Juan Pueblo
4      1505-7 San Juan De
4      1506-5 San Juan
4      1507-3 Sandia
4      1508-1 Santa Ana
4      1509-9 Santa Clara
4      1510-7 Santo Domingo
4      1511-5 Taos
4      1512-3 Tesuque
4      1513-1 Tewa
4      1514-9 Tigua
4      1515-6 Zia
4      1516-4 Zuni
3    1518-0 Puget Sound Salish
4      1519-8 Duwamish
4      1520-6 Kikiallus
4      1521-4 Lower Skagit
4      1522-2 Muckleshoot
4      1523-0 Nisqually
4      1524-8 Nooksack
4      1525-5 Port Madison
4      1526-3 Puyallup
4      1527-1 Samish
4      1528-9 Sauk-Suiattle
4      1529-7 Skokomish
4      1530-5 Skykomish
4      1531-3 Snohomish
4      1532-1 Snoqualmie
4      1533-9 Squaxin Island
4      1534-7 Steilacoom
4      1535-4 Stillaguamish
4      1536-2 Suquamish
4      1537-0 Swinomish
4      1538-8 Tulalip
4      1539-6 Upper Skagit
3    1541-2 Quapaw
3    1543-8 Quinault
3    1545-3 Rappahannock
3    1547-9 Reno-Sparks
3    1549-5 Round Valley
3    1551-1 Sac and Fox
4      1552-9 Iowa Sac and Fox
4      1553-7 Missouri Sac and Fox
4      1554-5 Oklahoma Sac and Fox
3    1556-0 Salinan
3    1558-6 Salish
3    1560-2 Salish and Kootenai
3    1562-8 Schaghticoke
3    1564-4 Scott Valley
3    1566-9 Seminole
4      1567-7 Big Cypress
4      1568-5 Brighton
4      1569-3 Florida Seminole
4      1570-1 Hollywood Seminole
4      1571-9 Oklahoma Seminole
3    1573-5 Serrano
4      1574-3 San Manual
3    1576-8 Shasta
3    1578-4 Shawnee
4      1579-2 Absentee Shawnee
4      1580-0 Eastern Shawnee
3    1582-6 Shinnecock
3    1584-2 Shoalwater Bay
3    1586-7 Shoshone
4      1587-5 Battle Mountain
4      1588-3 Duckwater
4      1589-1 Elko
4      1590-9 Ely
4      1591-7 Goshute
4      1592-5 Panamint
4      1593-3 Ruby Valley
4      1594-1 Skull Valley
4      1595-8 South Fork Shoshone
4      1596-6 Te-Moak Western Shoshone
4      1597-4 Timbi-Sha Shoshone
4      1598-2 Washakie
4      1599-0 Wind River Shoshone
4      1600-6 Yomba
3    1602-2 Shoshone Paiute
4      1603-0 Duck Valley
4      1604-8 Fallon
4      1605-5 Fort McDermitt
3    1607-1 Siletz
3    1609-7 Sioux
4      1610-5 Blackfoot Sioux
4      1611-3 Brule Sioux
4      1612-1 Cheyenne River Sioux
4      1613-9 Crow Creek Sioux
4      1614-7 Dakota Sioux
4      1615-4 Flandreau Santee
4      1616-2 Fort Peck
4      1617-0 Lake Traverse Sioux
4      1618-8 Lower Brule Sioux
4      1619-6 Lower Sioux
4      1620-4 Mdewakanton Sioux
4      1621-2 Miniconjou
4      1622-0 Oglala Sioux
4      1623-8 Pine Ridge Sioux
4      1624-6 Pipestone Sioux
4      1625-3 Prairie Island Sioux
4      1626-1 Prior Lake Sioux
4      1627-9 Rosebud Sioux
4      1628-7 Sans Arc Sioux
4      1629-5 Santee Sioux
4      1630-3 Sisseton-Wahpeton
4      1631-1 Sisseton Sioux
4      1632-9 Spirit Lake Sioux
4      1633-7 Standing Rock Sioux
4      1634-5 Teton Sioux
4      1635-2 Two Kettle Sioux
4      1636-0 Upper Sioux
4      1637-8 Wahpekute Sioux
4      1638-6 Wahpeton Sioux
4      1639-4 Wazhaza Sioux
4      1640-2 Yankton Sioux
4      1641-0 Yanktonai Sioux
3    1643-6 Siuslaw
3    1645-1 Spokane
3    1647-7 Stewart
3    1649-3 Stockbridge
3    1651-9 Susanville
3    1653-5 Tohono O'Odham
4      1654-3 Ak-Chin
4      1655-0 Gila Bend
4      1656-8 San Xavier
4      1657-6 Sells
3    1659-2 Tolowa
3    1661-8 Tonkawa
3    1663-4 Tygh
3    1665-9 Umatilla
3    1667-5 Umpqua
4      1668-3 Cow Creek Umpqua
3    1670-9 Ute
4      1671-7 Allen Canyon
4      1672-5 Uintah Ute
4      1673-3 Ute Mountain Ute
3    1675-8 Wailaki
3    1677-4 Walla-Walla
3    1679-0 Wampanoag
4      1680-8 Gay Head Wampanoag
4      1681-6 Mashpee Wampanoag
3    1683-2 Warm Springs
3    1685-7 Wascopum
3    1687-3 Washoe
4      1688-1 Alpine
4      1689-9 Carson
4      1690-7 Dresslerville
3    1692-3 Wichita
3    1694-9 Wind River
3    1696-4 Winnebago
4      1697-2 Ho-chunk
4      1698-0 Nebraska Winnebago
3    1700-4 Winnemucca
3    1702-0 Wintun
3    1704-6 Wiyot
4      1705-3 Table Bluff
3    1707-9 Yakama
3    1709-5 Yakama Cowlitz
3    1711-1 Yaqui
4      1712-9 Barrio Libre
4      1713-7 Pascua Yaqui
3    1715-2 Yavapai Apache
3    1717-8 Yokuts
4      1718-6 Chukchansi
4      1719-4 Tachi
4      1720-2 Tule River
3    1722-8 Yuchi
3    1724-4 Yuman
4      1725-1 Cocopah
4      1726-9 Havasupai
4      1727-7 Hualapai
4      1728-5 Maricopa
4      1729-3 Mohave
4      1730-1 Quechan
4      1731-9 Yavapai
3    1732-7 Yurok
4      1733-5 Coast Yurok
2  1735-0 Alaska Native
3    1737-6 Alaska Indian
4      1739-2 Alaskan Athabascan
5        1740-0 Ahtna
4      1811-9 Southeast Alaska
5        1813-5 Tlingit-Haida
6          1814-3 Angoon
6          1815-0 Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Tribes
6          1816-8 Chilkat
6          1817-6 Chilkoot
6          1818-4 Craig
6          1819-2 Douglas
6          1820-0 Haida
6          1821-8 Hoonah
6          1822-6 Hydaburg
6          1823-4 Kake
6          1824-2 Kasaan
6          1825-9 Kenaitze
6          1826-7 Ketchikan
6          1827-5 Klawock
6          1828-3 Pelican
6          1829-1 Petersburg
6          1830-9 Saxman
6          1831-7 Sitka
6          1832-5 Tenakee Springs
6          1833-3 Tlingit
6          1834-1 Wrangell
6          1835-8 Yakutat
5        1837-4 Tsimshian
6          1838-2 Metlakatla
3    1840-8 Eskimo
4      1842-4 Greenland Eskimo
4      1844-0 Inupiat Eskimo
5        1845-7 Ambler
5        1846-5 Anaktuvuk
5        1847-3 Anaktuvuk Pass
5        1848-1 Arctic Slope Inupiat
5        1849-9 Arctic Slope Corporation
5        1850-7 Atqasuk
5        1851-5 Barrow
5        1852-3 Bering Straits Inupiat
5        1853-1 Brevig Mission
5        1854-9 Buckland
5        1855-6 Chinik
5        1856-4 Council
5        1857-2 Deering
5        1858-0 Elim
5        1859-8 Golovin
5        1860-6 Inalik Diomede
5        1861-4 Inupiaq
5        1862-2 Kaktovik
5        1863-0 Kawerak
5        1864-8 Kiana
5        1865-5 Kivalina
5        1866-3 Kobuk
5        1867-1 Kotzebue
5        1868-9 Koyuk
5        1869-7 Kwiguk
5        1870-5 Mauneluk Inupiat
5        1871-3 Nana Inupiat
5        1872-1 Noatak
5        1873-9 Nome
5        1874-7 Noorvik
5        1875-4 Nuiqsut
5        1876-2 Point Hope
5        1877-0 Point Lay
5        1878-8 Selawik
5        1879-6 Shaktoolik
5        1880-4 Shishmaref
5        1881-2 Shungnak
5        1882-0 Solomon
5        1883-8 Teller
5        1884-6 Unalakleet
5        1885-3 Wainwright
5        1886-1 Wales
5        1887-9 White Mountain
5        1888-7 White Mountain Inupiat
5        1889-5 Mary's Igloo
4      1891-1 Siberian Eskimo
5        1892-9 Gambell
5        1893-7 Savoonga
5        1894-5 Siberian Yupik
4      1896-0 Yupik Eskimo
5        1897-8 Akiachak
5        1898-6 Akiak
5        1899-4 Alakanuk
5        1900-0 Aleknagik
5        1901-8 Andreafsky
5        1902-6 Aniak
5        1903-4 Atmautluak
5        1904-2 Bethel
5        1905-9 Bill Moore's Slough
5        1906-7 Bristol Bay Yupik
5        1907-5 Calista Yupik
5        1908-3 Chefornak
5        1909-1 Chevak
5        1910-9 Chuathbaluk
5        1911-7 Clark's Point
5        1912-5 Crooked Creek
5        1913-3 Dillingham
5        1914-1 Eek
5        1915-8 Ekuk
5        1916-6 Ekwok
5        1917-4 Emmonak
5        1918-2 Goodnews Bay
5        1919-0 Hooper Bay
5        1920-8 Iqurmuit (Russian Mission)
5        1921-6 Kalskag
5        1922-4 Kasigluk
5        1923-2 Kipnuk
5        1924-0 Koliganek
5        1925-7 Kongiganak
5        1926-5 Kotlik
5        1927-3 Kwethluk
5        1928-1 Kwigillingok
5        1929-9 Levelock
5        1930-7 Lower Kalskag
5        1931-5 Manokotak
5        1932-3 Marshall
5        1933-1 Mekoryuk
5        1934-9 Mountain Village
5        1935-6 Naknek
5        1936-4 Napaumute
5        1937-2 Napakiak
5        1938-0 Napaskiak
5        1939-8 Newhalen
5        1940-6 New Stuyahok
5        1941-4 Newtok
5        1942-2 Nightmute
5        1943-0 Nunapitchukv
5        1944-8 Oscarville
5        1945-5 Pilot Station
5        1946-3 Pitkas Point
5        1947-1 Platinum
5        1948-9 Portage Creek
5        1949-7 Quinhagak
5        1950-5 Red Devil
5        1951-3 St. Michael
5        1952-1 Scammon Bay
5        1953-9 Sheldon's Point
5        1954-7 Sleetmute
5        1955-4 Stebbins
5        1956-2 Togiak
5        1957-0 Toksook
5        1958-8 Tulukskak
5        1959-6 Tuntutuliak
5        1960-4 Tununak
5        1961-2 Twin Hills
5        1962-0 Georgetown
5        1963-8 St. Mary's
5        1964-6 Umkumiate
3    1966-1 Aleut
4      1968-7 Alutiiq Aleut
5        1969-5 Tatitlek
5        1970-3 Ugashik
4      1972-9 Bristol Bay Aleut
5        1973-7 Chignik
5        1974-5 Chignik Lake
5        1975-2 Egegik
5        1976-0 Igiugig
5        1977-8 Ivanof Bay
5        1978-6 King Salmon
5        1979-4 Kokhanok
5        1980-2 Perryville
5        1981-0 Pilot Point
5        1982-8 Port Heiden
4      1984-4 Chugach Aleut
5        1985-1 Chenega
5        1986-9 Chugach Corporation
5        1987-7 English Bay
5        1988-5 Port Graham
4      1990-1 Eyak
4      1992-7 Koniag Aleut
5        1993-5 Akhiok
5        1994-3 Agdaagux
5        1995-0 Karluk
5        1996-8 Kodiak
5        1997-6 Larsen Bay
5        1998-4 Old Harbor
5        1999-2 Ouzinkie
5        2000-8 Port Lions
4      2002-4 Sugpiaq
4      2004-0 Suqpigaq
4      2006-5 Unangan Aleut
5        2007-3 Akutan
5        2008-1 Aleut Corporation
5        2009-9 Aleutian
5        2010-7 Aleutian Islander
5        2011-5 Atka
5        2012-3 Belkofski
5        2013-1 Chignik Lagoon
5        2014-9 King Cove
5        2015-6 False Pass
5        2016-4 Nelson Lagoon
5        2017-2 Nikolski
5        2018-0 Pauloff Harbor
5        2019-8 Qagan Toyagungin
5        2020-6 Qawalangin
5        2021-4 St. George
5        2022-2 St. Paul
5        2023-0 Sand Point
5        2024-8 South Naknek
5        2025-5 Unalaska
5        2026-3 Unga
12028-9 Asian
2  2029-7 Asian Indian
2  2030-5 Bangladeshi
2  2031-3 Bhutanese
2  2032-1 Burmese
2  2033-9 Cambodian
2  2034-7 Chinese
2  2035-4 Taiwanese
2  2036-2 Filipino
2  2037-0 Hmong
2  2038-8 Indonesian
2  2039-6 Japanese
2  2040-4 Korean
2  2041-2 Laotian
2  2042-0 Malaysian
2  2043-8 Okinawan
2  2044-6 Pakistani
2  2045-3 Sri Lankan
2  2046-1 Thai
2  2047-9 Vietnamese
2  2048-7 Iwo Jiman
2  2049-5 Maldivian
2  2050-3 Nepalese
2  2051-1 Singaporean
2  2052-9 Madagascar
12054-5 Black or African American
2  2056-0 Black
2  2058-6 African American
2  2060-2 African
3    2061-0 Botswanan
3    2062-8 Ethiopian
3    2063-6 Liberian
3    2064-4 Namibian
3    2065-1 Nigerian
3    2066-9 Zairean
2  2067-7 Bahamian
2  2068-5 Barbadian
2  2069-3 Dominican
2  2070-1 Dominica Islander
2  2071-9 Haitian
2  2072-7 Jamaican
2  2073-5 Tobagoan
2  2074-3 Trinidadian
2  2075-0 West Indian
12076-8 Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander
2  2078-4 Polynesian
3    2079-2 Native Hawaiian
3    2080-0 Samoan
3    2081-8 Tahitian
3    2082-6 Tongan
3    2083-4 Tokelauan
2  2085-9 Micronesian
3    2086-7 Guamanian or Chamorro
3    2087-5 Guamanian
3    2088-3 Chamorro
3    2089-1 Mariana Islander
3    2090-9 Marshallese
3    2091-7 Palauan
3    2092-5 Carolinian
3    2093-3 Kosraean
3    2094-1 Pohnpeian
3    2095-8 Saipanese
3    2096-6 Kiribati
3    2097-4 Chuukese
3    2098-2 Yapese
2  2100-6 Melanesian
3    2101-4 Fijian
3    2102-2 Papua New Guinean
3    2103-0 Solomon Islander
3    2104-8 New Hebrides
2  2500-7 Other Pacific Islander Note that this term remains in the table for completeness, even though within HL7, the notion of Other code is deprecated.
12106-3 White
2  2108-9 European
3    2109-7 Armenian
3    2110-5 English
3    2111-3 French
3    2112-1 German
3    2113-9 Irish
3    2114-7 Italian
3    2115-4 Polish
3    2116-2 Scottish
2  2118-8 Middle Eastern or North African
3    2119-6 Assyrian
3    2120-4 Egyptian
3    2121-2 Iranian
3    2122-0 Iraqi
3    2123-8 Lebanese
3    2124-6 Palestinian
3    2125-3 Syrian
3    2126-1 Afghanistani
3    2127-9 Israeili
2  2129-5 Arab
12131-1 Other Race Note that this term remains in the table for completeness, even though within HL7, the notion of Other code is deprecated.